The Stand

WSLC delegates make first round of election endorsements

Print Friendly

10-COPE-ConventionSEATTLE (May 10, 2014) — Hundreds of delegates representing unions from around the state convened Saturday for the Washington State Labor Council’s COPE (Committee on Political Education) Convention at the Machinists District 751 hall in Seattle to vote on which candidates and initiatives to endorse for this fall’s elections. (See results below.)

Delegates took action on statewide judicial, Congressional and state legislative races, plus ballot measures. An  endorsement required a two-thirds majority.

The following candidates and ballot measures received the WSLC’s endorsement on Saturday (or download a printable one-page list):

pdf-versionJUDICIAL RACES

State Supreme Court, Position 1 – Mary Yu
State Supreme Court, Position 3 – Mary Fairhurst
State Supreme Court, Position 4 – Charles Johnson
State Supreme Court, Position 7 – Debra Stephens

CONGRESSIONAL RACES

1st Congressional District – Suzan DelBene
3rd Congressional District – Bob Dingethal
4th Congressional District – Estakio Beltran
5th Congressional District – Joe Pakootas
6th Congressional District – Derek Kilmer
7th Congressional District – Jim McDermott
8th Congressional District – Jason Ritchie
9th Congressional District – Adam Smith
10th Congressional District – Denny Heck

LEGISLATIVE RACES

1st Legislative District – House 1 – Derek Stanford
1st Legislative District – House 2 – Luis Moscoso
2nd Legislative District – House 1 – Greg Hartman
3rd Legislative District – House 1 – Marcus Riccelli
3rd Legislative District – House 2 – Timm Ormsby

5th Legislative District – House 1 – Essie Hicks
6th Legislative District – Senate – Rich Cowan
8th Legislative District – House 2 – Larry Haler
11th Legislative District – House 1 – Zack Hudgins
11th Legislative District – House 2 – Steve Bergquist

17th Legislative District – House 1 – Monica Stonier
18th Legislative District – House 1 – Michael Briggs
18th Legislative District – House 2 – Maureen Winningham
19th Legislative District – House 1 – Dean Takko
19th Legislative District – House 2 – Brian Blake

21st Legislative District – House 1 – Justin McMahon and Strom Peterson
21st Legislative District – House 2 – Lillian Ortiz-Self
21st Legislative District – Senate – Marko Liias
22nd Legislative District – House 1 – Chris Reykdal
22nd Legislative District – House 2 – Sam Hunt

23th Legislative District – House 1 – Sherry Appleton
23th Legislative District – House 2 – Drew Hansen
24th Legislative District – House 1 – Kevin Van de Wege
24th Legislative District – House 2 – Steve Tharinger
25th Legislative District – House 1 – Dawn Morrell

26th Legislative District – House 1 – Nathan Schlicher
26th Legislative District – House 2 – Larry Seaquist
26th Legislative District – Senate – Judy Arbogast
27th Legislative District – House 1 – Laurie Jinkins
27th Legislative District – House 2 – Jacob Fey

28th Legislative District – House 1 – Mary Moss
28th Legislative District – House 2 – Christine Kilduff and John Connelly
28th Legislative District – Senate – Tami Green
29th Legislative District – House 1 – David Sawyer
29th Legislative District – House 2 – Steve Kirby
29th Legislative District – Senate – Steve Conway

30th Legislative District – House 2 – Roger Freeman
30th Legislative District – Senate – Shari Song
31st Legislative District – Senate – Pam Roach
32nd Legislative District – House 1 – Cindy Ryu
32nd Legislative District – House 2 – Ruth Kagi
32nd Legislative District – Senate – Maralyn Chase

33th Legislative District – House 1 – Tina Orwall
33th Legislative District – House 2 – Mia Gregerson
33th Legislative District – Senate – Karen Keiser
34th Legislative District – House 1 – Eileen Cody
34th Legislative District – House 2 – Joe Fitzgibbon
34th Legislative District – Senate – Sharon Nelson

35th Legislative District – House 1 – Kathy Haigh
35th Legislative District – Senate — Irene Bowling
36th Legislative District – House 1 – Reuven Carlyle
36th Legislative District – House 2 – Gael Tarleton
36th Legislative District – Senate – Jeanne Kohl-Welles

37th Legislative District – Senate – Pramila Jayapal
38th Legislative District – House 1 – June Robinson
38th Legislative District – House 2 – Mike Sells
38th Legislative District – Senate – John McCoy
39th Legislative District – House 2 – Charles Jensen

40th Legislative District – House 1 – Kris Lytton
40th Legislative District – House 2 – Jeff Morris
41st Legislative District – House 1 – Tana Senn
41st Legislative District – House 2 – Judy Clibborn
42nd Legislative District – Senate – Seth Fleetwood

43th Legislative District – House 1 – Brady Walkinshaw
43th Legislative District – House 2 – Frank Chopp
44th Legislative District – House 1 – Hans Dunshee
44th Legislative District – House 2 – Michael Wilson
45th Legislative District – House 1 – Roger Goodman
45th Legislative District – Senate – Matthew Isenhower

46th Legislative District – House 1 – Gerry Pollet
46th Legislative District – House 2 – Jessyn Farrell
46th Legislative District – Senate – David Frockt
47th Legislative District – House 1 – Chris Barringer
47th Legislative District – House 2 – Pat Sullivan

48th Legislative District – House 1 – Ross Hunter
48th Legislative District – House 2 – Joan McBride
48th Legislative District – Senate – Cyrus Habib
49th Legislative District – House 1 – Sharon Wylie
49th Legislative District – House 2 – Jim Moeller

BALLOT MEASURES

Initiative 1325 (Eyman’s latest) – OPPOSE
Initiative 1351 (reduce class sizes) – SUPPORT

Wslclogo-webIn addition to those at the May 10 COPE Convention, delegates will consider additional endorsements at the WSLC’s 2014 Constitutional Convention to be held July 22-24 at the Coast Wenatchee Hotel and Convention Center.


The Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO is the largest labor organization in the Evergreen State. A state federation of the AFL-CIO, the WSLC is a voluntary non-profit organization dedicated to protecting and strengthening the rights and conditions of working people and their families. There are currently more than 600 local unions affiliated with the WSLC, representing more than 400,000 rank-and-file union members working in our state.

Short URL: http://www.thestand.org/?p=31704

Posted by on May 10 2014. Filed under TAKE A STAND!, W.S.L.C.. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Archives

What’s happening?

Log in | Designed by Gabfire themes