The Stand

WSLC delegates vote on 2018 election endorsements

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

SEATTLE (May 19, 2018) — Delegates representing unions from across the state that are affiliated with the Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO voted Saturday on early election endorsements at the WSLC’s 2018 COPE (Committee on Political Education) Convention at the Machinists 751 Hall in Seattle.

The following endorsements have been made by the WSLC in congressional, legislative, and state Supreme Court races, plus statewide ballot measures. (Union delegates will consider additional endorsements at the WSLC’s 2018 Constitutional Convention, which will be July 17-19 at the Coast Wenatchee Hotel and Convention Center.)


CONGRESSIONAL

U.S. Senate — Maria Cantwell
CD 1 — Suzan DelBene
CD 2 — Rick Larsen
CD 3 — Carolyn Long (and to OPPOSE Jaime Herrera Beutler)
CD 4 — Christine Carol Brown
* CD 5 — Lisa Brown
CD 6 — Derek Kilmer
CD 7 — Pramila Jayapal
CD 8 — DUAL: Jason Rittereiser and Kim Schrier (and to OPPOSE Dino Rossi)
CD 9 — Adam Smith
CD 10 — Denny Heck

* endorsement made prior to Saturday’s COPE Convention


JUDICIAL

State Supreme Court, Pos. 2 — Susan Owens
State Supreme Court, Pos. 8 — Steve Gonzalez
State Supreme Court, Pos. 9 — Sheryl Gordon McCloud


LEGISLATIVE

LD 01-House 1 — Derek Stanford
LD 01-House 2 — Shelley Kloba

LD 02-House 1 — Anneliese Feld

LD 03-House 1 — Marcus Riccelli
LD 03-House 2 — Timm Ormsby

LD 04-House 1 — Ted Cummings
LD 04-House 2 — Mary May

LD 05-House 1 — Bill Ramos
LD 05-House 2 — Lisa Callan

LD 06-Senate — Jessa Lewis
LD 06-House 2 — DUAL: Rion Ametu and David Wilson

LD 07-Senate — Karen Hardy

LD 09-House 1 — Jenn Goulet
LD 09-House 2 — Matthew Sutherland

LD 10-House 1 — Scott McMullen

LD 11-House 1 — Zack Hudgins
LD 11-House 2 — Steven Bergquist

LD 13-House 2 — Sylvia Hammond (and to OPPOSE Matt Manweller)

LD 14-House 1 — Sasha Bentley-Feinberg
LD 14-House 2 — Liz Hallock

LD 15-Senate — Bengie Aguilar
LD 15-House 2 — AJ Cooper

LD 16-House 2 —  Rebecca Francik

LD 17-House 1 — Tanisha Harris
LD 17-House 2 — Damion Jiles

* LD 18-House 2 —  Kathy Gillespie

LD 19-House 1 — Erin Frasier
LD 19-House 2 — Brian Blake

LD 21-Senate —  Marko Liias
LD 21-House 1 — Strom Peterson
LD 21-House 2 — Lillian Ortiz-Self

LD 22-House 1 — Laurie Dolan
LD 22-House 2 — Beth Doglio

LD 23-House 1 — Sherry Appleton
LD 23-House 2 — Drew Hanson

LD 24-House 1 —Mike Chapman
LD 24-House 2 — Steve Tharinger

LD 25-House 1 — Julie Door
LD 25-House 2 — Brian Duthie

LD 26-Senate — Emily Randall
LD 26-House 1 — Connie Fitzpatrick
LD 26-House 2 — Joy Stanford

LD 27-House 1 — Laurie Jinkins
LD 27-House 2 — Jake Fey

LD 28-House 1 — Mari Leavitt
LD 28-House 2 — Christine Kilduff

LD 29-Senate — Steve Conway
LD 29-House 1 — Melanie Morgan (and to OPPOSE David Sawyer)
LD 29-House 2 — Steve Kirby

LD 30-House 1 — Mike Pellicciotti
LD 30-House 2 — Kristine Reeves

LD 32-Senate — Maralyn Chase
LD 32-House 1 — Cindy Ryu
LD 32-House 2 — Christopher Roberts

LD 33-Senate — Karen Keiser
LD 33-House 1 — Tina Orwall
LD 33-House 2 — Mia Gregerson

LD 34-House 1 — Eileen Cody
LD 34-House 2 — Joe Fitzgibbon

LD 35-Senate — Irene Bowling

LD 36-House 1 — Noel Frame
LD 36-House 2 — Gael Tarleton

LD 37-Senate — Rebecca Saldaña
LD 37-House 1 — Sharon Tomiko Santos
LD 37-House 2 — Eric Pettigrew

LD 38-Senate — John McCoy
LD 38-House 1 — June Robinson
LD 38-House 2 — Mike Sells

LD 39-Senate — Claus Joens
LD 39-House 1 — Ivan Lewis
LD 39-House 2 — Eric Halvorson

LD 41-House 1 — Tana Senn
LD 41-House 2 — My-Linh Thai

LD 42-Senate — Pinky Vargas

LD 43-Senate — Jamie Pedersen
LD 43-House 1 — Nicole Macri
LD 43-House 2 — Frank Chopp

LD 44-Senate — Steve Hobbs
LD 44-House 1 — John Lovick
LD 44-House 2 — Jared Mead

LD 45-Senate — Manka Dhingra
LD 45-House 1 — Roger Goodman

LD 46-Senate — David Frockt
LD 46-House 1 — Gerry Pollet
LD 46-House 2 — Javier Valdez

LD 47-House 1 — Debra Entenmann
LD 47-House 2 — Pat Sullivan

LD 48-Senate — Patty Kuderer
LD 48-House 1 — Vandana Slatter
LD 48-House 2 — Amy Walen

LD 49-House 1 — Sharon Wylie
LD 49-House 2 — Monica Stonier

* endorsements made prior to Saturday’s COPE Convention


BALLOT MEASURES

OPPOSE Initiative 1608 — Makes collective bargaining negotiations public meetings.

SUPPORT Initiative 1644 (to the people) and Initiative 981 (to the Legislature) — Repeals I-200, which prohibited affirmative action policies with regards to race and gender by state and local government.

Short URL: http://www.thestand.org/?p=66874

Posted by on May 19 2018. Filed under ELECTION, W.S.L.C.. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

WASHINGTON IS A UNION STATE!

Union membership is on the rise here in Washington state. CLICK HERE to find out why, and how YOU can get started forming a Union at your workplace!

WHAT’S HAPPENING

Archives

Log in | Designed by Gabfire themes