The Stand

See how labor’s endorsed candidates fared in the election

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

election results(Nov. 4, 2015) — Following are the election results as of this morning in races where the Washington State Labor Council or the regional AFL-CIO central labor councils made an endorsement. (The endorsed candidate/position is in bold; follow links for potentially updated results.)

●  Initiative 1366 (Tim Eyman’s supermajority) — YES 54%, NO 46%
●  30th LD House — Teri Hickel 53.9%, Carol Gregory 46.1%

Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO:

●  Longview Port Commissioner, Pos. 1Jeff Wilson 65.8%, Tony Filippello 34.2%
●  Kelso City Council, Pos. 4 — David Futcher 58.3%, Dale Barto 41.7%

M.L. King County Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  King County, Prop. 1 (Best Starts for Kids) — YES 52.6%, NO 47.4%
●  King County Assessor — John Wilson 55.4%, Lloyd Hara 44.2%
●  King County Elections Director — Julie Wise 71.4%, Zack Hudgins 28.3%
●  King County Council, Dist. 2 — Larry Gossett 98.3%
●  King County Council, Dist. 4 — Jeanne Kohl-Welles 83.2%, Rufe Orr 16.4%
●  King County Council, Dist. 6 — Claudia Balducci 59.3%, Jane Hague 40.5%
●  King County Council, Dist. 8 — Joe McDermott 98.1%

●  Seattle Prop. 1 (Transportation) — YES 56.5%, NO 43.5%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 1 — Shannon Bradock 52.9%, Lisa Herbold 46.5%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 2 — Bruce Harrell 54.9% Tammy Morales 44.9%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 3 — Kshama Sawant 52.6%, Pamela Banks 47.1%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 4 — Rob Johnson 54.8%, Michael Maddux 44.7%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 5 — Debora Juarez 63.1%, Sandy Brown 36.3%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 6 — Mike O’Brien 58.8%, Catherine Weatbrook 40.9%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 7 — Sally Bagshaw 79.9%, Deborah Zech-Artis 19.4%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 8 — Tim Burgess 57.9%, Jon Grant 41.6%
●  Seattle City Council, Dist. 9 — Lorena Gonzalez 76%, Bill Bradbird 23.5%

●  Port of Seattle Comm., Pos. 2 — Courtney Gregoire 84.9%, Goodspaceguy 14.6%
●  Port of Seattle Comm., Pos. 5 — Fred Felleman 56.2%, Marion Yoshino 43.3%

●  Bellevue City Council, Pos. 1 — John Stokes 98.0%
●  Bellevue City Council, Pos. 3 — John Chelminiak 51.3%, John Davidson 48.5%
●  Bellevue City Council, Pos. 5 — Vandana Slatter 50.6%, Michelle Hilhorst 49.2%
●  Bellevue City Council, Pos. 7 — Jennifer Robertson 82.1%, Lyndon Heywood 17.6%
●  Burien City Council, Pos. 4 — Lucy Krakowiak 60.3%, John Scherer 39.3%
●  Federal Way City Council, Pos. 5 — Mark Koppang 55.3%, Julie Hiller 44.5%
●  Issaquah City Council, Pos. 4 — Bill Ramos 62.2%, Tim Flood 37.5%
●  Kent City Council, Pos. 6 — Brenda Fincher 50.3%, Toni Troutner 49.5%
●  Kent City Council, Pos. 7 — Dana Ralph 99%
●  Pacific Mayor — Leanne Guier 79.4%, Gary Nitschke 19.5%
●  Pacific City Council, Pos. 6 — David Storaasli 55.7%, Don Tompson 43.8%
●  Renton City Council, Pos. 4 — Ryan McIrvin 66.2%, Monique Taylor-Swan 33.4%
●  Shoreline City Council, Pos. 2 — Keith Scully 59%, Jessica Cafferty 40.6%
●  Shoreline City Council, Pos. 6 — Jesse Salomon 54.2%, Lorn Richey 45.4%
●  Tukwila Mayor — Allan Ekberg 56.6%, De’Sean Quinn 43.1%
●  Tukwila City Council, Pos. 6 — Kate Kruller 70.8%, Dick Tyson 28.6%
●  Vashon School Board, Pos. 3 — Zabette Macomber 59.6%, Jake Jacobovitch 40%
●  S. KC Fire/Rescue Commission, Pos. 2 — Bill Fuller 60.5%, Roger Flygare 39%

North Central WA Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO:

●  Chelan Co., Fire Comm. District 1 — Phil Dormaier 67.4%, Jerry Aamold 32.6%
●  Douglas Co. Fire Comm. District 2Rick McBride 81.5%, Ettore Castellente 18.5%
●  Port of Chelan, Comm. 3Rory Turner 59.4%, Michael Mackey 40.6%
●  East Wenatchee, Council Pos. 5 — Sandy McCort 66.6%, Mark Botello 33.4%
●  Wenatchee, MayorFrank Kuntz 67.6%, Bryan Campbell 32.4%

Northwest WA Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO:

●  Anacortes Port Comm., Dist. 3Joe Verdoes 64.8%, Judy Berentson 35.4%
●  Anacortes Port Comm., Dist. 4John Pope 66.3%, Pat Mooney 33.7%
●  Bellingham City Council, Ward 1April Barker 100%
●  Bellingham Port Comm., Dist. 3Bobby Briscoe 54.9%, Gary Jensen 45.1%
●  Mount Vernon, MayorJill Boudreau 55.3%, Bob Fiedler 44.7%
●  Whatcom Co. Council, Dist. 2BSatpal Sidhu 50%, Kathy Kershner 50%

Pierce County Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  Tacoma Initiative #1 ($15 minimum wage) — Voters overwhelmingly voted to raise the minimum wage, but chose the phased-in increase to $12 over the immediate $15. See story.
●  Tacoma Initiative Charter Amendment #2 (form of government) — NO 64.3%, YES 35.7%
●  Tacoma Prop. #3 (street repair) — NO 50.5%, YES 49.5%
●  Tacoma Transportation Prop. A — YES 57.3%, NO 42.7

●  Tacoma City Council Dist. 1 — Anders Ibsen 53.9%, John Hines 46.1%
●  Tacoma City Council Dist. 3 — Keith Blocker 53.4%, Tom McCarthy 46.6%
●  Tacoma City Council Dist. 7 — Conor McCarthy 66%, Suzanne Skaar 34%
●  Tacoma City Council Dist. 8 — Ryan Mello 100%
●  Tacoma, Parks Board Pos. 3 — Larry Dahl 50.3%, Jesse Baines 49.7%
●  Port of Tacoma Comm. Pos. 3 — Don Johnson 72.8%, Bruce Cook 27.2%
●  Port of Tacoma Comm. Pos. 5 — Clare Petrich 69.4%, Dick Walters 30.6%
●  Tacoma School Dist. #10, Pos. 2 — Catherine Ushka 66.3%, Will Jenkins 33.8%

●  Fife City Council, Pos. 1 — Bryan Yambe 75.6%, David Zarate 24.4%
●  Pacific Mayor — Leanne Guier 79.4%, Gary Nitschke 19.5%
●  Pacific City Council, Pos. 6 — David Storaasli 55.7%, Don Tompson 43.8%
●  Puyallup City Council Dist. 3, Pos. 1 — Tom Swanson 53.8%, Robin Ordonez 46.2%
●  Bethel School Dist. #403, Pos. 3 — Amy Pivetta Hoffman 100%
●  University Place School Dist. #83, Pos. 3 — T’wina Franklin 100%
●  Fire Protection Dist. #21, Pos. 3 — Adam Rosenlund 59.2%, Robert Skaggs 40.8%

●  Pierce Co. Charter Review — See the endorsements and the results.

Southwest WA Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  Battle Ground City Council, Pos. 7 — Philip Johnson 59.6%, Candy Bonneville 40.4%
●  Vancouver City Council, Pos. 4 — Bart Hansen 81.6%, Justin Forsman 18.4%
●  Vancouver City Council, Pos. 5 — Ty Stober 50.6%, Linda Glover 49.4%
●  Vancouver City Council, Pos. 6 — Bill Turlay 62%, George Francisco 38%
●  Clark County Councilor, Pos. 2 — Julie Olsen 51.8%, Chuck Green 48.2%
●  Clark County Councilor, Chair — Marc Boldt 40.7%, Mike Dalesandro 37.9, Liz Pike (write-in) 21.4%

Snohomish County Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  Snohomish County Executive — Dave Somers 57.6%, John Lovick 42.2%
●  Snohomish County Council, Dist. 2 — Greg Tisedel 50.5%, Brian Sullivan 49.5%
●  Snohomish County Assessor — Linda Helje 57.1%, Marty Glaser 42.9%
●  Edmonds City Council, Pos. 2 — Mike Nelson 81.8%, Alvin Rutledge 18.9%
●  Lake Stevens City Council, Pos. 5 — Rauchel McDaniel 59.2%, Michael Boe 40.8%
●  Proposition 1 (Transportation Benefit District) — YES 50.8%, NO 49.2%

Spokane Regional Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  Spokane City Council President — Ben Stuckart 63.3%, John Ahern 36.4%
●  Spokane City Council, Dist. 1 — Mike Fagen 54.3%, Randy Ramos 45.7%
●  Spokane City Council, Dist. 2 — Lori Kinnear 53.3%, LaVerne Biel 46.7%
●  Spokane City Council, Dist. 3 — Karen Stratton 54.9%, Evan Verduin 45.1%

Thurston-Lewis-Mason Counties Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  Olympia Mayor — Cheryl Selby 71.1%, Marco Rossi 28.9%
●  Olympia City Council, Pos. 2 — Jessica Bateman 59.5%, Judy Bardin 40.5%
●  Port of Olympia, District 1 — Joe Downing 58.9%, George Barner Jr. 41.4%
●  Port of Olympia, District 3 — Jerry Farmer 51%, Elizabeth (E.J.) Zita 49%

Yakima Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO:
(Latest results here.)

●  Yakima City Council, Dist. 1 — Dulce Gutierrez 81.8%, Russell Monteiro 14.6%
●  Yakima City Council, Dist. 2 — Avina Gutierrez 61.1%, Maud Scott 38.6%
●  Yakima City Council, Dist. 7 — Holly Cousens 58.2%, Gunnar Berg 41%

Short URL: https://www.thestand.org/?p=44596

Posted by on Nov 4 2015. Filed under STATE GOVERNMENT. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

IMPORTANT INFORMATION!

WASHINGTON IS A UNION STATE!

Washington state is UNION STRONG!

CLICK HERE to find out why, and how YOU can get started forming a Union at your workplace!

Log in | Designed by Gabfire themes