The Stand

Labor’s grassroots activism makes difference in midterm elections

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Union-endorsed candidates make strong showing in Washington state

 

UPDATED with election results as of 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, Nov. 19.


Although some races are still too close to call, candidates endorsed by the Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO made a strong showing in Tuesday’s midterm elections, including several races where the WSLC’s Labor Neighbor grassroots political program was active over the past several weeks.

Labor-endorsed U.S. Sen. Patty Murray (D) won a sixth term after defeating a well-funded Republican challenger, Tiffany Smiley. In the hotly contested 8th and 3rd Congressional Districts, Rep. Kim Schrier (D) and Democratic newcomer Marie Gluesenkamp Perez both held leads as they await more results in coming days. And in key legislative races, such as the 26th and 42nd District Senate races, labor-endorsed candidates also were leading after the election night tally.

Labor Neighbor volunteers in Tukwila prepare for a neighborhood GOTV walk on Nov. 5.

“Once again, the strong performance of labor-endorsed candidates was fueled by grassroots activism by union volunteers who worked thousands of shifts knocking on doors and making phone calls to make sure union households knew which candidates support workers,” said Larry Brown, President of the Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO. “In an election where the media hyped a potential takeover by candidates who seek to further erode our freedoms, working people turned out in Washington state and said ‘no’ to the extremists.”

Following are selected 2022 midterm election results as of 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, Nov. 19. Check Vote.WA.gov for the latest results. Candidates endorsed by the Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO are listed in bold; and * denotes incumbents. (The following results will be periodically updated in the coming days as more ballots are counted.)

 


CONGRESS

 

U.S. SENATE

Patty Murray* (D) 57.23%
Tiffany Smiley (R) 42.55%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 1

Suzan DelBene* (D) 63.44%
Vincent Cavaleri (R) 36.43%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 2

Rick Larsen* (D) 60.13%
Dan Matthews (R) 39.7%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 3

Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D) 50.17%  — Wins!
Joe Kent (R) 49.27%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 4

Dan Newhouse* (R) 66.54%
Doug White (D) 31.12%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 5

Cathy McMorris Rodgers* (R) 59.45%
Natasha Hill (D) 40.32%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 6

Derek Kilmer* (D) 60.03%
Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (R) 39.85%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 7

Pramila Jayapal* (D) 85.35%
Cliff Moon (R) 14.22%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 8

Kim Schrier* (D) 53.21% — Wins!
Matt Larkin (R) 46.46%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 9

Adam Smith* (D) 71.58%
Doug Basler (R) 28.21%

U.S. HOUSE — CD 10

Marilyn Strickland* (D) 56.88%
Keith Swank (R) 42.96%

See all of the latest federal election results.

 


STATEWIDE OFFICES

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Steve Hobbs* (D) 49.9% — Wins!
Julie Anderson (I) 45.78%

See the latest results for Secretary of State.

 


STATE LEGISLATURE

 

Following are selected races because they are close and/or because the WSLC’s Labor Neighbor program was active in these districts:

10th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Clyde Shavers (D) 50.04%
Greg Gilday (R) 49.82%

10th LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

Dave Paul* (D) 52.06%
Karen Lesetmoe (R) 47.84%

18th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Stephanie McClintock (R) 52.33%
John Zingale
(D) 47.52%

18th LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

Greg Cheney (R) 54.63%
Duncan Camacho
(D) 45.16%

26th LD – SENATE

Emily Randall* (D) 50.8%
Jesse Young (R) 49.07%

26th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Spencer Hutchins (R) 50.45%
Adison Richards (D) 49.49%

28th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Mari Leavitt* (D) 58.23%
Gabe Sachwitz (R) 41.64%

28th LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

Dan Bronoske* (D) 55.73%
Susanna Keilman (R) 44.12%

30th LD – SENATE

Claire Wilson* (D) 55.21%
Linda Kochmar (R) 44.67%

30th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Jamila Taylor* (D) 55.35%
Casey Jones (R) 44.56%

30th LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

Kristine Reeves (D) 56.81%
Ashli Tagoai (R) 43.08%

31st LD – SENATE

Phil Fortunato* (R) 55.83%
Chris Vance (I) 43.77%

39th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Sam Low (R) 54.43%
Robert Sutherland* (R) 42.42%

42nd LD – SENATE

Sharon Shewmake (D) 50.49%
Simon Sefzik* (R) 49.41%

42nd LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Alicia Rule* (D) 51.63%
Tawsha Thompson (R) 48.24%

42nd LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

Joe Timmons (D) 51.19%
Dan Johnson (R) 48.71%

44th LD – SENATE

John Lovick* (D) 58.75%
Jeb Brewer (R) 41.16%

44th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Brandy Donaghy* (D) 53.31%
Mark Harmsworth (R) 46.62%

44th LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

April Berg* (D) 56.58%
Ryne Rohla (R) 43.35%

47th LD – SENATE

Claudia Kauffman (D) 52.69%
Bill Boyce (R) 47.2%

47th LD – HOUSE Pos. 1

Debra Entenman* (D) 57.12%
Kyle Lyebyedyev (R) 42.77%

47th LD – HOUSE Pos. 2

Chris Stearns (D) 63.71%
Shukri Olow (D) 30.88%

 

See all of the latest results for State Legislature.

Short URL: https://www.thestand.org/?p=112632

Posted by on Nov 9 2022. Filed under STATE GOVERNMENT. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Log in | Designed by Gabfire themes